Privacy Policy

Www.hairde-zign.com (Website)

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of our customers, visitors to our Website and you very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Electron Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

Information that you provide

Personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and phone number) will be obtained, whenever you complete enquiry forms or enter into a contract with us.

We will also obtain personal information you provide when you send feedback, contact us for any reason and by any medium, Additionally, depending on your payment method we may take payment details when you settle your invoice.

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time.  If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;

 receive on his/her behalf our data protection notices;

 give consent to any transfer of his/her data;


Information from third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (for example, if you have completed an enquiry form online asking to be contacted regarding loft insulation).

How your personal data will be used

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:


What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?

Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.

By reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

Marketing and opting out

If you have provided your consent to receive news, special offers or promotions from us, we may contact you by mail, telephone, sms, text/picture/video message, email, about products, services, promotions and special offers.

We will not share your personal data with third party marketing organisations.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:


Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:






While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

What you can do to keep your information safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your Rights

If you wish us to continue to store your information but


To assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us using our email: info@electron-insulation.co.uk

You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, to be amended or be removed.

How long we will store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of holding contracts and guarantees and for processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances:


Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us please email us at emmajoe81@hotmail.com or 01424 443863

32c Kings Rd, Saint Leonards-on-sea TN37 6DX

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk